ABNregistration.com.au

Privacy Policy - www.ABNregistration.com.au


This document describes how Business Switch Pty Ltd ABN 83 134 235 304 (we or us or our) complies with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), including the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs), and any other applicable privacy laws in Australia in respect of the website www.ABNregistration.com.au (Website).

This Privacy Policy sets out how we handle personal information to comply with our obligations.


Collection of personal information


Will we disclose personal information to anyone else?

We may disclose personal information to:

(a) our related companies;

(b) Government organisations such as the Australian Taxation Office or the Australian Securities and Investments Commission;

(c) payment processors such as PayPal;

(d) nominated representatives authorised to act on our behalf in processing your application; and

(e) professional service firms providing services to us, such as legal, accountancy or marketing services as well as data hosting and technology firms.


We may also provide your information to others, if required or permitted to do so by law, in accordance with the APPs.

We will only disclose your personal information:

(a) with your consent; or

(b) for a purpose which you would reasonably expect; or

(c) as required or permitted by law; or

(d) in accordance with this Privacy Policy.


Do we disclose personal information overseas?

We may disclose your personal information overseas to a service provider in the Philippines.


Unsubscribing from our marketing materials

(a)Unsubscribing from email lists

At any stage, should you wish to stop receiving any of our emails that we send to you for marketing or promotional purposes, simply click on the “Unsubscribe” link at the bottom of the email .

(b)Unsubscribing from hard copy promotional materials

When we send you hard copy promotional materials, such materials will include instructions on how you may unsubscribe from receiving such materials.


Dealing with us anonymously or using a pseudonym

You may deal with us on an anonymous basis or by using a pseudonym when making inquiries through our Website, or when you make general inquiries by telephone and do not require a further response from us. However, we may need certain contact details from you to respond to inquiries.

Generally, we will require your personal information in order to transact with you.


Security

We use industry-standard methods and take such steps as are reasonable to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure and from misuse, interference and loss.

Among other techniques, we usually:

(a) store such information on a computer behind our "firewall" in a secure location;

(b) restrict the number of employees internally who can access such data; and

(c) keep hard copies of documents in lockable cabinets in a secure location.

Once personal information is no longer required by us for the purposes for which it was collected or held or otherwise in accordance with the APPs, we will take all steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that it is either destroyed or de-identified.


Access, Correction and Removal of your Personal Information

You may seek to access or correct your personal information at any time by contacting the Privacy Officer by email to privacy@business-switch.com.au or by mail to the 'Privacy Officer', Level 27, Governor Macquarie Tower 1 Farrer Place Sydney, NSW 2000.

If we do not agree to provide you with access to your personal information or to amend or annotate the information we hold about you, you may seek a review of our decision.

If we do not agree to make the requested changes to your personal information, you may make a statement about the requested changes and we will attach it to your record.


Complaints

You can send written complaints about a breach of the APPs in relation to your personal information by email to privacy@business-switch.com.au or by mail to 'Privacy Officer', Level 27, Governor Macquarie Tower 1 Farrer Place Sydney, NSW 2000.

Complaints will be reviewed by our Privacy Officer and a response will usually be provided within 30 days of receipt of the complaint.

If you believe that your complaint has not been satisfactorily addressed by us, after following the procedure set out above, you can make a complaint to the Office of the Information Commissioner (OAIC). The OAIC's contact details are here.

For more information about making a complaint, contact us at privacy@business-switch.com.au .


Amendments

We may amend this Privacy Policy at any time. Amendments to this Privacy Policy will be posted on our Website and will be effective when posted. Please check our Privacy Policy regularly for updates and amendments.

*As amended 16 April 2015.